at the Winter Olympics Sochi 2014 Curling

Curling

Winter Olympics Men's Program Curling Sochi 2014
Winter Olympics Women's Program Curling Sochi 2014


Curling both physically and tactically challenging. The goal of this sport is to slide the stones as close to the centre of the house as possible. Meanwhile the opposing team will try to undermine this plan. By placing the stones smartly, the chances of the other team winning can be decreased. Not surprisingly the team to slide the last stone (called the 'hammer') often is decisive.

Qualification

The ten participating teams will all play against each other in a Round Robin. The top four placed teams after this Round Robin will then advance to the semi finals, where the number one will play the number four and the number two from the Round Robin will play the numer three. Both winners of the semi finals face eachother in the finals, whereas bot semi final losers compete for bronze.

Olympic Sport Winter Olympics Men's Program Curling Sochi 2014



10 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  RUS - GBR Russian Federation - Great Britain  4 - 7
10 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  SUI - SWE Switzerland - Sweden  5 - 7
10 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  DEN - CHN Denmark - China  4 - 7
10 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  GER - CAN Germany - Canada  8 - 11
10 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  USA - NOR United States - Norway  4 - 7
10 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  DEN - RUS Denmark - Russian Federation  11 - 10
10 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  CAN - SUI Canada - Switzerland  4 - 5
10 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  SWE - GBR Sweden - Great Britain  8 - 4
11 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  CAN - SWE Canada - Sweden  6 - 7
11 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  USA - CHN United States - China  4 - 9
11 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  GBR - GER Great Britain - Germany  7 - 6
11 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  NOR - RUS Norway - Russian Federation  9 - 8
12 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  DEN - USA Denmark - United States  5 - 9
12 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  NOR - GER Norway - Germany  8 - 5
12 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  CHN - SUI China - Switzerland  5 - 4
12 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  GER - CHN Germany - China  7 - 11
12 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  SUI - GBR Switzerland - Great Britain  2 - 4
12 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  RUS - CAN Russian Federation - Canada  4 - 7
12 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  DEN - SWE Denmark - Sweden  8 - 5
13 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  SUI - RUS Switzerland - Russian Federation  6 - 7
13 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  CAN - DEN Canada - Denmark  7 - 6
13 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  NOR - SWE Norway - Sweden  4 - 5
13 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  GBR - USA Great Britain - United States  5 - 3
14 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  SWE - CHN Sweden - China  6 - 5
14 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  USA - GER United States - Germany  8 - 5
14 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  CAN - NOR Canada - Norway  10 - 4
14 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  GBR - DEN Great Britain - Denmark  8 - 6
14 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  RUS - USA Russian Federation - United States  7 - 6
14 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  CHN - NOR China - Norway  7 - 5
14 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  SUI - GER Switzerland - Germany  7 - 8
15 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  SWE - GER Sweden - Germany  8 - 4
15 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  DEN - SUI Denmark - Switzerland  3 - 9
15 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  CAN - GBR Canada - Great Britain  7 - 5
15 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  RUS - CHN Russian Federation - China  6 - 9
16 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  USA - CAN United States - Canada  6 - 8
16 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  GBR - NOR Great Britain - Norway  6 - 7
16 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  SWE - RUS Sweden - Russian Federation  8 - 4
16 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  NOR - SUI Norway - Switzerland  5 - 3
16 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  CHN - CAN China - Canada  8 - 9
16 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  GER - DEN Germany - Denmark  3 - 6
16 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  USA - SWE United States - Sweden  4 - 6
17 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  CHN - GBR China - Great Britain  6 - 5
17 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  GER - RUS Germany - Russian Federation  7 - 8
17 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  NOR - DEN Norway - Denmark  3 - 5
17 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  SUI - USA Switzerland - United States  6 - 3
18 Feb09:005:00Tie-breaker  NOR - GBR Norway - Great Britain  5 - 6
19 Feb19:0015:00Semi Final  SWE - GBR Sweden - Great Britain  5 - 6
19 Feb19:0015:00Semi Final  CAN - CHN Canada - China  10 - 6
21 Feb12:308:30Bronze Medal Game  CHN - SWE China - Sweden  4 - 6
21 Feb17:3013:30FinaleFinal  CAN - GBR Canada - Great Britain  9 - 3
 Goud    CANBrad Jacobs
Ryan Fry
E.J. Harnden
Ryan Harnden
 Zilver    GBRDavid Murdoch
Greg Drummond
Scott Andrews
Michael Goodfellow
 Brons    SWENiklas Edin
Sebastian Kraupp
Fredrik Lindberg
Viktor Kjaell


All times subject to change, we don't have control over the weather and/or the Russians.

Olympic Sport Winter Olympics Women's Program Curling Sochi 2014



10 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  CHN - CAN China - Canada  2 - 9
10 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  SUI - USA Switzerland - United States  7 - 4
10 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  SWE - GBR Sweden - Great Britain  6 - 4
10 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  RUS - DEN Russian Federation - Denmark  7 - 4
11 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  SUI - KOR Switzerland - South Korea  8 - 6
11 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  SWE - CAN Sweden - Canada  3 - 9
11 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  RUS - USA Russian Federation - United States  9 - 7
11 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  KOR - JPN South Korea - Japan  12 - 7
11 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  GBR - USA Great Britain - United States  12 - 3
11 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  DEN - SUI Denmark - Switzerland  6 - 7
11 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  DEN - JPN Denmark - Japan  3 - 8
11 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  CHN - RUS China - Russian Federation  7 - 5
12 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  JPN - RUS Japan - Russian Federation  8 - 4
12 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  USA - CHN United States - China  4 - 7
12 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  KOR - SWE South Korea - Sweden  4 - 7
12 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  CAN - GBR Canada - Great Britain  9 - 6
13 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  CAN - DEN Canada - Denmark  8 - 5
13 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  CHN - GBR China - Great Britain  7 - 8
13 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  SUI - SWE Switzerland - Sweden  8 - 9
13 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  SWE - DEN Sweden - Denmark  7 - 6
13 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  RUS - KOR Russian Federation - South Korea  4 - 8
13 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  SUI - CAN Switzerland - Canada  5 - 8
13 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  JPN - USA Japan - United States  6 - 8
14 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  KOR - CHN South Korea - China  3 - 11
14 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  GBR - JPN Great Britain - Japan  12 - 3
14 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  USA - DEN United States - Denmark  2 - 9
14 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  RUS - SUI Russian Federation - Switzerland  6 - 3
15 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  CAN - JPN Canada - Japan  8 - 6
15 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  CHN - SWE China - Sweden  7 - 6
15 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  GBR - KOR Great Britain - South Korea  10 - 8
15 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  USA - SWE United States - Sweden  6 - 7
15 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  CAN - RUS Canada - Russian Federation  5 - 3
15 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  GBR - SUI Great Britain - Switzerland  6 - 8
15 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  DEN - CHN Denmark - China  9 - 6
16 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  DEN - KOR Denmark - South Korea  7 - 4
16 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  JPN - SUI Japan - Switzerland  9 - 7
16 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  SWE - RUS Sweden - Russian Federation  5 - 4
16 Feb14:0010:00Round Robin  USA - CAN United States - Canada  6 - 7
17 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  RUS - GBR Russian Federation - Great Britain  6 - 9
17 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  KOR - USA South Korea - United States  11 - 2
17 Feb09:005:00Round Robin  JPN - CHN Japan - China  8 - 5
17 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  CHN - SUI China - Switzerland  6 - 10
17 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  DEN - GBR Denmark - Great Britain  8 - 7
17 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  CAN - KOR Canada - South Korea  9 - 4
17 Feb19:0015:00Round Robin  SWE - JPN Sweden - Japan  8 - 4
19 Feb14:0010:00Semi Final  GBR - CAN Great Britain - Canada  4 - 6
19 Feb14:0010:00Semi Final  SWE - SUI Sweden - Switzerland  7 - 5
20 Feb12:308:30Bronze Medal Game  GBR - SUI Great Britain - Switzerland  6 - 5
20 Feb17:3013:30FinaleFinal  SWE - CAN Sweden - Canada  3 - 6
 Goud    CANJennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jill Officer
Dawn Mcewen
 Zilver    SWEMaria Prytz
Christina Bertrup
Maria Wennerstroem
Margaretha Sigfridsson
 Brons    GBREve Muirhead
Anna Sloan
Vicki Adams
Claire Hamilton


All times subject to change, we don't have control over the weather and/or the Russians.

Sports


















Olympic Schedule Sochi 2014

sumotuwethfrsa
2
Jan
3
Jan
4
Jan
5
Jan
6
Jan
7
Jan
8
Jan
9
Jan
10
Jan
11
Jan
12
Jan
13
Jan
14
Jan
15
Jan
16
Jan
17
Jan
18
Jan
19
Jan
20
Jan
21
Jan
22
Jan
23
Jan
24
Jan
25
Jan
26
Jan
27
Jan
28
Jan
1
Feb


Today's finals

Alpine Skiing8:00Downhill  V  

Freestyle Skiing11:30Ski Cross  M  

Cross Country Skiing16:00Team Sprint Free Style  V  

Cross Country Skiing16:30Team Sprint Free Style  M  

Bobsleigh17:50Two-man bobsleigh  V  

Speed Skating18:58Team Pursuit  V  

Speed Skating19:17Team Pursuit  M  

Give a reaction
Name:
Rating:
E-mail:
Email address is for only for authentication, the address will not be published
Subject
Reaction:
no urls, links, code, spam etc allowed